fbpx

IGA Rewards Privacy Policy

1. Scope

The IGA Rewards Program (Program) is a shopper rewards program provided by Metcash Trading Limited (ABN 61 000 031 569) (referred to in this policy as we, us, our) to IGA Retailers and their customers. We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who participate in the Program, and their rights in relation to their personal information.

This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in connection with your participation in the Program (whether as a member, Program partner, reward provider or otherwise), and/or use of the Program website (stauthrewards.wpengine.com), any Program app, social pages and other Program digital services.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to our handling of personal information in other contexts. Our handling of personal information outside the context of IGA Rewards is described in our general privacy policy, located at: https://www.metcash.com/legal/privacy-policy/. You should also be aware that the handling of personal information by third parties (such as IGA Retailers or operators of a third party loyalty program connected with IGA Rewards) will be subject to those third parties’ own privacy policies.

Where we refer to the ‘Privacy Act’ in this Policy we mean the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2. Updates to this policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the updated version on the IGA Rewards website at igarewards.com.au/privacy. We will also notify Program members by email of any material changes to the policy.

If you would like a copy of this Privacy Policy, or have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided in section 11 below (“How to contact us or make a complaint”).

3. What personal information do we collect and hold in connection with the Program?

The types of personal information we collect and hold about Program members may include:

  • name(s);
  • contact details (e.g. address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s));
  • other identification information (e.g. date of birth, membership numbers or other personal identifiers related to your participation in the Program);
  • details of your registered “primary store”;
  • household / demographic information;
  • transaction information / history (including details of the products you purchase, and the value of your purchases);
  • details and history of preferences, interests and behaviour relating to transactions, products and interaction with our digital services and platforms;
  • reward details (including details of reward redemptions);
  • records of your automatic competition entries;
  • your browsing history and cookie preferences;
  • records of your communications and interactions with us and in connection with the Program;
  • information regarding your participation in third party loyalty programs associated with the Program; and
    other personal information you provide to us or to IGA Retailers.

The kind of information we may collect regarding other participants in the Program (such as IGA Retailers and rewards providers) includes:

  • name(s);
  • contact details (e.g. address(es), email address(es), telephone number(s));
  • other identification information (e.g. date of birth);
  • relevant employment details (e.g. role title); and
  • any other personal information those participants provide to us.

From time to time, you may provide us, and we may collect from you, the personal information of a third party. Where you provide the personal information of third parties, you agree that you will ensure that those persons are aware of this Privacy Policy, understand it and agree to accept it, and that you have their consent to provide the information to us.

4. How do we collect your personal information in connection with the Program?

We may collect your personal information from your interactions and transactions with us, IGA Retailers and their service providers or existing loyalty program operators, and other Program participants (such as rewards providers).

This includes when you:

  • use or access the Program website or Program-related digital services;
  • email or contact us, or we otherwise have conversations with you (such as in-store or over the telephone); or
  • have other dealings with us, or otherwise in the course of us providing you with a requested product, service or benefit.

For IGA Rewards program members, we may also collect your information when you:

  • register to participate in the Program directly with us (e.g. via our website or any Program app we provide);
  • use the loyalty card which has been linked to your Program account, including when you make a purchase instore or online;
  • participate in a promotion, competition or survey in connection with the Program; and/or
  • redeem a reward or access an offer provided in connection with the Program.

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • IGA Retailers and their service providers (such as point of sale vendors) or existing loyalty program operators;
  • other Program participants (such as rewards providers) and their service providers;
  • other Metcash group companies; and
  • your representatives (including legal representatives).

5. How do we hold and protect your personal information?

We hold personal information in a combination of computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records, both at our own premises and with the assistance of service providers.

In so doing, we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When we no longer need your personal information, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the information.

6. Consequences if you do not provide personal information

If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with products, services or benefits in connection with the Program. For example, if you have not provided your email address, we will not be able to issue personalised email communications or grant you automatic competition entries.

7. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

General
We handle your personal information for the purposes of providing, administering, improving and personalising the Program, our products and services, and the products and services of IGA Retailers and other Program participants. This can include registering you to participate in the Program; enabling you to access Program portals; providing Program benefits; managing Program promotions and competitions; enabling automatic entry in Program-related and Retailer-related promotions for Program members; offering and facilitating the offer of other Program benefits; offering and facilitating the offer of other products or services that may be of interest to you; verifying your identity, communicating with you (including through direct marketing, where we are permitted to do so); understanding your interests and preferences to help us tailor our communications and offers and to improve our offerings and the offerings of IGA Retailers; handling your queries and complaints; assessing the performance of Program websites, apps and digital platforms and improving their operation; for other data analytics purposes, including to provide participating IGA Retailers with information about the purchasing trends of members who have registered that IGA Retailer as their “primary store” and to provide aggregated, anonymous information about Program activity, shopper trends and campaign/promotional performance, and other Program insights, to IGA Retailers and other Program participants; conducting surveys, and market and product research; otherwise providing goods, services and benefits you have requested or are eligible to receive in connection with the Program; working with our service providers; and any other purposes which we have notified to you at the time of collection of the information, or to which you have provided your consent.

Corporate/Legal
We may also handle your personal information:

  • to enforce our legal rights and obtain professional advice;
  • to comply with industry standards and our policies;
  • for other activities that you may reasonably expect us to use the information for;
  • as required or authorised by law or a court or tribunal order; and
  • to facilitate purchases or potential purchases of, or investments in, our business or a group company.

Direct marketing

Where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted by law to do so, we may also use and disclose your personal information to provide you with marketing communications and targeted advertising on an ongoing basis by electronic messages (such as SMS or email), through our digital services and by other means. These communications may be sent by third parties on our behalf.

These communications may relate to the products and services we, other Program participants (such as our Retailers or rewards providers) and other group companies provide, promotions run by us or for which there is automatic entry for Program members, and other products or developments which may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving future electronic and telephone direct marketing communications through the unsubscribe function that will be made available to you with each direct marketing communication although this may limit your ability to receive the benefits of the Program. Please see the Member Terms and Conditions igarewards.com.au/terms to understand the consequences of unsubscribing from email communications.

8. Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • various third party service providers we or our group companies engage in connection with the Program, including service providers who assist with the development, administration, marketing or improvement of the Program, or with Program-related data processing/analysis;
  • the IGA Retailer you have registered as your “primary store”, from time to time for the purposes of that Retailer’s participation in the Program and also when that Retailer ceases participating in the Program;
  • the third party operator of an existing loyalty program run on behalf of the IGA Retailer you have registered as your “primary store”, to enable you to also be registered in that program, and to obtain the benefits of membership of that program. Please see the “Third Party Programs” section of the Member Terms and Conditions (at igarewards.com.au/terms) for more information;
  • other Program participants, including rewards providers, as is reasonable or necessary for the operation of the Program. In this regard, we do not share identifiable member data with IGA Retailers, except with a member’s registered “primary store”. However, we may use and analyse member personal information to create aggregated, anonymous data which we report to other participating IGA Retailers and other Program participants, to enable them to gain insights into general shopper trends and campaign and store performance;
  • our professional advisers such as accountants, solicitors, business advisers and consultants;
  • government bodies and regulatory authorities, including if required or authorised by law;
  • companies that we plan to merge with or be acquired by or who may invest in us or our group companies; and
  • our related group companies, for their internal purposes only.

We disclose personal information, for some of the purposes described above, to organisations located in Australia and in other countries, including the United Kingdom and the United States of America. We or our service providers may also make personal information held in Australia or the other countries listed above remotely available for processing by service provider personnel located in other countries, such as China and Thailand.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information and only use it for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

9. Digital Technologies

We may use digital technologies such as cookies, location services, web server logs and web beacons in connection with the Program website, any Program app, social pages and other digital portals. Some of these technologies may operate without collecting or using any personal information. Please note this privacy policy applies to our collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information only.
The Program website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit it. A cookie file can contain information, such as a Session ID which the website uses to track the pages you have visited. Other technologies we use include web beacons. We allow cookies and other digital technologies to be used:

  • so that your preferences for a particular site can be stored;
  • to improve your browsing experience; and
  • to help tailor advertising and promotions to you.

Information is also generated whenever a page is accessed on the IGA Rewards Program website that records information such as the time, date and specific page accessed. We collect such information for statistical and maintenance purposes and in order to enable us to continually evaluate our website’s performance.

In some cases, we and third parties may use cookies and other technologies in connection with the IGA Rewards Program website, any Program app and digital marketing initiatives, for example in relation to online behavioural advertising, surveys and website analytics and email campaign tracking. The third party technologies we may use from time to time include Google Analytics, Google AdSense, Google Tag Manager, Facebook tracking, Cretieo, Hot Jar, Clicky and Gigya. You can find more details about these technologies, the data they collect and how you can opt out of certain conduct in the privacy policies and other consumer-facing documentation for those technologies (e.g. via Google’s Ads Preferences Manager). You may need to opt-out separately from each technology. The website youronlinechoices.com.au also allows you to opt-out of some online behavioural advertising and provides further information about how online behavioural advertising works. Your browser may also allow you to turn off or disable cookies and certain other technologies. Please be aware, however, that if you turn off or disable these technologies, you may not be able to experience the full functionality of the IGA Rewards Program website and associated services.

10. How you can access and correct your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If your personal details change, such as your address or phone number, please update your account profile via the Program website or contact our Privacy Officer by email or at the address provided in section 11 below.

At your request, we will provide you with a copy of any personal information which we hold about you, unless an exception under the Privacy Act applies. We may charge reasonable fees for retrieving this information, in which case we will inform you of the fee and obtain your agreement to that fee before providing the information.

11. How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, if you wish to update or request access to information we hold about you, or if you wish to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information in connection with the IGA Rewards Program, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer – IGA Rewards Program
Metcash Trading Limited
1 Thomas Holt Drive
Macquarie Park NSW 2113
Fax: (02) 9741 3027
E-mail: [email protected]

We will promptly acknowledge and investigate any complaint about the way we manage personal information.
We will take reasonable steps to remedy any issues resulting from our failure to comply with our privacy obligations. If our response to your complaint does not address your concerns to your satisfaction, you may have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose website is located at: oaic.gov.au

Hold tight, we're personalising your member deals!

Finding Member Deals…

Thanks for visiting!

logging out